Full-text access to seven libraries of legal material including the Law Journal Library, Kluwer Law International Journal Library, Legal Classics, and the US Supreme Court Library.
Law Trove enables you to search and interrogate the wealth of Oxford’s textbook law list.
Leading international reference works containing comprehensive collections of peer-reviewed articles on topics in public international law. Content is updated and added to throughout the year.
Contains:
- Max Planck Encyclopedia of Public International Law
- Max Planck Encyclopedia of International Procedural Law
This database contains commentary and materials on legal aspects of oil, gas and energy.
Please note that excessive downloading is not permitted and will result in the service being withdrawn.
An expanding specialist collection of e-books published by Oxford University Press in the field of international law.
Courses delivered by academics, practitioners and other leading experts in public and private international law. Content is either in English or French, and spans a wide range of international law topics across a century of study.
Full-text of TDM journal, containing articles on issues in international arbitration, with a special focus on investment arbitration.
Please note that excessive downloading is not permitted and will result in the service being withdrawn.
Research tool for identifying the status and judicial treatment of case law and legislation, with links provided to available full-text versions on Library databases, including Westlaw UK and LexisLibrary.
Please note, you do not need to create a personal account to use this resource.
Full-text of UK, US EU and Commonwealth legal sources.
References for historical writing dealing with the British Isles, and with the British Empire and Commonwealth, from 55BC to the present.
Full-text articles in business magazines, scholarly journals and trade publications.
Provides references to articles, books, dissertations and working papers in economics.
Only one person at a time can use this resource.
References to publications covering political science and international relations, including international law and public administration/policy. Includes journal articles, books, book chapters, dissertations, and working papers. Covers 1975 to the present.
A multidisciplinary database containing references to journal articles covering all subject areas from 1990 onwards. Browse specific journal issues to keep up-to-date with articles published in journals of interest.
Gives reference to journal articles covering all aspects of human impact to the environment across the disciplines of agriculture, education, law, health, and technology.
Gives references to journal articles, books, reviews and selected chapters in subjects including anthropology, economics, political science and sociology.
Archive of journal articles covering most subjects.
Please read the JSTOR terms and conditions of use before accessing JSTOR. You may not download an entire issue of a journal from the JSTOR database or keep multiple electronic or paper copies of any article. You may not alter or distribute any Content, including but not limited to transmission via email to another computer.
Merged online catalogues of many major UK and Irish academic, National libraries and specialist libraries.
Gives references to journal articles, books, conference proceedings and patents in all subjects. Also offers extensive tools to analyse results, and measure impact for articles, journals and authors.
Gives references to journal articles in the social sciences.
This database is part of the Web of Science Core Collection. To search just this part select 'Social Sciences Citation Index' from the 'Editions' drop down list.
Essentially a vast Library catalogue. Gives references to books, theses, and other published materials in all subjects.
When you are off-campus you will need to login via our E-resources login page to identify yourself as a member of the University of Reading to gain access to our protected databases, e-books and e-journals. This login page will only appear when you try to access a resource, it is not a portal you login to prior to selecting a resource.
If you require further information see our guide to accessing e-resources. Report difficulties logging into our E-resources using our online problem report form.