Use the resources listed on this page to find relevant information on topics studied in the Henley Business School. They will give you access to both primary and secondary sources of information.
There are also resources that provide data such as company information, and market and industry analysis so you can find out
Journal articles are usually short papers on specific topics. They are published in issues or parts of journals (also called periodicals) which appear regularly. Use articles to find:
Key business research resource holding thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data.
The AIS eLibrary is an extensive, comprehensive electronic library for the field of informatics. It provides access to a range of subject-specific journals and also conference proceedings.
Please note our access does not include access to: Management Information Systems Quarterly; MIS Quarterly Executive; and Information Systems Journal. These are available via other sources - just search the Enterprise catalogue for the title to pick up links to these.
Full-text articles in business magazines, scholarly journals and trade publications.
References to articles in journals published by Emerald, plus full-text access to articles in over 150 titles.
Provides an extensive collection of business intelligence, combining Gale reference content with respected business sources and full-text periodicals to help researchers understand today's global business environment.
Gives references to journal articles, books, reviews and selected chapters in subjects including anthropology, economics, political science and sociology.
Access to over 2,500 business case studies covering a wide range of topics and industries, as well as leading global brands and companies.
Access to all journal articles published by Sage from 1999 to the present. Reference details only for earlier articles.
Access to articles in journals published by Elsevier from 1995 to the present, plus access to older articles in some subject areas. Also gives access to Elsevier e-books we have purchased.
Gives references to journal articles in the social sciences.
This database is part of the Web of Science Core Collection. To search just this part select 'Social Sciences Citation Index' from the 'Editions' drop down list.
You can look up a company on these databases to find basic contact details, what the company does, the structure of the company etc.You can also use these resources to find financial information about a company. You can find out about profits, turnover and numbers of employees and other details. Some of these resources enable you to create lists of companies that match certain criteria.
Global company and industry information.
Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
A database of listed companies, banks and insurance companies worldwide.
This resource replaces Osiris from December 2022.
Our subscription entitles us access to companies described as Very Large. See description below
Orbis Europe is a database containing financial information on over 13 million public and private companies covering around 40 European countries. You can search for specific companies, companies that match a profile and compare peer companies.
This resource replaces Amadeus from December 2022.
Our subscription entitles us access to companies described as Very Large and Large. See description below
Data about more than 40,000 public and non-public companies and 225,000 key executives. Includes in depth industry analyses, information on a company's location, summary financials, top competitors, top officers and more.
Contains information about mergers and acquisitions, IPO and venture capital deals with links to financial company information.
This resource replaces Zephyr from December 2022.
A comprehensive, global database of banks' financial statements, ratings and intelligence.
Market research is when information is gathered together to analyse a market or industry. Usually, you can find out target audiences, the size of the market, top competitors and consumer behaviour, depending on the market, product or industry that you are researching.
A comprehensive collection of UK industry market research and industry risk ratings. Includes statistics, analysis, forecasts and Brexit Impact Reports.
Provides consumer and market research reports.
When accessing Mintel you may reach a screen that asks for the Client/Campus login. Please select the 'Login here' option next to 'Need federated login?'. You will be directed to the University Single Sign on page, please log in as normal.
Market data and reports for industries, countries and consumers.
Please be aware that the first time you use the service you will need to create an account, which requires information about your full name and course.
Global company and industry information.
Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
Provides expert global market and brand analysis.
Registration with Gartner is required, subject to Gartner's Privacy Policy
Provides quantitative data and statistics on over 80,000 topics from more than 22,500 sources.
Access to over 2,500 business case studies covering a wide range of topics and industries, as well as leading global brands and companies.
You will need to login using your University email address and password to view the video. For the best experience please view on a larger screen such as a tablet or laptop instead of a mobile phone.
How to run a basic search in Orbis and FAME:
Creating a list of companies in Orbis and FAME:
D&B Hoover - basic searches:
Market research information databases:
IBISworld basic search:
Mintel reports basic search:
This playlist of two videos shows you how to prepare for and perform a literature search. The first video introduces literature searches and their role. The second video covers using the search operators AND and OR to create a search statement, and explains the role of wildcards and truncation in constructing a comprehensive search. This information is also available in written guides - see the links below.
Our Inter-Library Loans service can get articles, books and other publications not held at Reading from other libraries (usually from the British Library).
For more information see our webpages: