Use the databases listed on this page to find relevant information on topics in food and nutritional sciences. They will give you access to both primary and secondary sources of information.
Key resource for finding publications in the sciences of food and health. Includes over 5,500 journals, plus books, trade publications, conference proceedings, patents and more. Updated weekly. All journals are assessed for quality so you can be confident FSTA does not contain any fake science.
Use to search across a number of databases covering a range of subject areas. Provides references to journal articles, books, conference papers, patents, research data and other materials.
Gives references to journal articles, books, conference proceedings and patents in all subjects. Also offers extensive tools to analyse results, and measure impact for articles, journals and authors.
Resources for finding articles on business and marketing
Key business research resource holding thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data.
Full-text articles in business magazines, scholarly journals and trade publications.
Access to over 2,500 business case studies covering a wide range of topics and industries, as well as leading global brands and companies.
Market research (UK)
These resources cover UK market information only.
A comprehensive collection of UK industry market research and industry risk ratings. Includes statistics, analysis, forecasts and Brexit Impact Reports.
Provides consumer and market research reports.
When accessing Mintel you may reach a screen that asks for the Client/Campus login. Please select the 'Login here' option next to 'Need federated login?'. You will be directed to the University Single Sign on page, please log in as normal.
Market research (global)
Global company and industry information.
Limited to 5 simultaneous users.
Market data and reports for industries, countries and consumers.
Please be aware that the first time you use the service you will need to create an account, which requires information about your full name and course.
Company info
A database of listed companies, banks and insurance companies worldwide.
This resource replaces Osiris from December 2022.
Our subscription entitles us access to companies described as Very Large. See description below
Key database
Chemical information, plus references to articles and patents in this subject.
Register to use SciFinder-n now (University username and password required)
Registration is subject to the terms of the CAS Privacy Policy
Additional resources
Methods of analysis relating to cereal science approved by AACC International. Continuously updated with new methods. Once connected click on 'Login' at the top right of the screen to search and view methods.
Access to the full-text of American Chemical Society journals, including the archive.
Continuously updated methods of chemical analysis approved by AOAC International (formerly the Association of Official Analytical Chemists).
An integrated chemical information system. Use to find physical properties, structures and reactions. Includes inorganic (Gmelin) and organic chemistry (Beilstein). also gives references to articles and patents.
Journal articles and e-books in chemistry.
The journal archive is also available via JISC Journal Archives.
Foodlaw-Reading
THE portal for sources of food law compiled by Dr David Jukes from the University of Reading. Includes links to the main sources of legislation and key legal topics including additives, flavourings and labelling.
UK legislation
LexisLibrary and Westlaw UK provide the text of Acts and Statutory Instruments in force. The UK's Government's official Legislation.gov.uk website provides free access to original and revised versions of legislation, but this is not as up-to-date as LexisLibrary and Westlaw UK.
Legislation from other countries
This can be harder to find. The following are useful portals.
Full-text of UK, US EU and Commonwealth legal sources.
For more detailed information on finding legislation consult the Law guide:
Key database
Additional resources
International statistics relating to food and agriculture.
Much content is freely available. We do not have a subscription, although individuals can register and download a restricted number of records.
Data and metadata for OECD countries and selected non-member economies in a wide range of areas including GDP, health, employment, trade, income distribution, finance, economic outlook etc.
Please note our access does not include access to the IEA titles also held on this website.
Provides quantitative data and statistics on over 80,000 topics from more than 22,500 sources.
See also our guide to finding statistics:
Data and metadata for OECD countries and selected non-member economies in a wide range of areas including GDP, health, employment, trade, income distribution, finance, economic outlook etc.
Please note our access does not include access to the IEA titles also held on this website.
Provides quantitative data and statistics on over 80,000 topics from more than 22,500 sources.
For other sources see our guide to finding statistics:
These resources might help with experimental protocols.
Methods of analysis relating to cereal science approved by AACC International. Continuously updated with new methods. Once connected click on 'Login' at the top right of the screen to search and view methods.
Continuously updated methods of chemical analysis approved by AOAC International (formerly the Association of Official Analytical Chemists).
Procedural methods in the design and implementation of experiments.
To check if you have logged in successfully, scroll to the bottom of the page. The 'University of Reading' should be displayed in the blue banner at the bottom of the page. If you are logging in from a search engine, to find the institutional login, navigate to an article or book, choose the 'log in via an institution' and search for the University of Reading. Then log in with your University username and password.
A standard is an officially approved specification covers requirements for the properties, dimensions, performance, qualities and testing of products and services. Standards are particularly useful for methods of analysis.
Our Inter-Library Loans service can get articles, books and other publications not held at Reading from other libraries (usually from the British Library).
For more information see our webpages:
If you are on campus you will be able to access most e-journals and e-books, and some databases, without entering a username and password because your IP address identifies you as being at the University of Reading.
For any that require a login, see the Off-campus tab.
When you use our e-resources you are agreeing to our Terms of Use. Please take a moment to look at these by following the link below:
When you are off-campus you will need to login to identify yourself as a member of the University of Reading to gain access to our protected databases, e-books and e-journals.
Your login details
You login in the same way as for Blackboard - via Microsoft. Just enter your University username followed by @student.reading.ac.uk (e.g. ab123456@student.reading.ac.uk) and your password. If this is the first time you have logged in via this method when off-campus you will be asked to complete a Multi-Factor Authentication. For more information see:
Getting to the login page...
Watch this short video on how you login to use Library resources.
This playlist shows you how to prepare for and perform a literature search. The first video introduces literature searches and their role. The second video covers using the search operators AND and OR to create a search statement, and explains the role of wildcards and truncation in constructing a comprehensive search. This information is also available in written guides - see the links below.
Use the template below to help plan out your own literature search - identifying keywords and synonyms. There's also an example to help guide you and an example of adapting a search for different databases.
The Food Science and Technology Abstracts database (FSTA) is produced by IFIS (International Food Information Service). They have produced a range of support materials to help you make the most of this valuable resource for research in food and nutrition.
Most health-related systematic reviews will involve a search on PubMed. But do you know how to create the most effective search strategy to take advantage of the Medical Subject Headings (MeSH)? This video created by John Hopkins University explains all the steps involved in ensuring your search is as comprehensive as possible.
An introduction to planning your systematic review.
You will need to login using your University email address and password to view the videos.
See also our detailed guide to doing a systematic review:
This video covers the first four steps in doing a systematic review, including creating a protocol and searching for literature.
This video covers the fifth and sixth steps in doing a systematic review. It focuses on using Desktop EndNote to manage references and screening the literature.
The final in a series of four videos on systematic reviews which covers writing it up.
The International Food Information Service have put together a detailed guide on doing a systematic review in the fields of food and health. Use this for additional guidance if doing a systematic review: